UC talks

WEDNESDAY 2 | 10:00 HRS – 12:00 HRS | FORO UC

Forum Mexico inside the Canvas

Clemente Castor, Eduardo Makoszay, Mauricio Novelo, Tania Hernández Velasco, Nuria Ibañez, Ishtar Yasin, Juan Pablo González.

Moderator Pablo Orube – documentary researcher

WEDNESDAY 2 | 12:00 HRS – 14:00 HRS | FORO UC

The art of subjectivity in film programming at international festivals

Marcelo Alderete –Programmer International Film Festival of Mar del Plata, Argentina
Daniela Persico –Programmer Locarno Film Festival, Switzerland
Kiva Reardon –Programmer Toronto International Film Festival TIFF
Moon Sung –Programmer Jeonju International Film Festival, South Korea
Carlos Ramos – Art Director and Programmer IndieLisboa, Portugal
John Campos –Director Transcinema, Peru, and FIC programmer Valdivia, Chile
Rita Azevedo Gomes – Director and programmer Cinemateca de Portugal

Moderator Pedro Emilio Segura – Black Canvas FCC Programmer

THURSDAY 3 | 10:00 HRS – 12:00 HRS | FORO UC

New critique on film 

Blake Williams, critic and filmmaker, USA
Jordan Cronk, programmer and critic, USA

Moderator: Alonso Díaz de la Vega

FRIDAY 4 | 10:00 HRS – 12:00 HRS | FORO UC

Contrast and diversity: Emerging production models in Latin America

Alejo Moguillansky, Argentina
Barbara Sarasola Day, Argentina

* guests to be confirmed

FRIDAY 4 | 12:00 HRS – 14:00 HRS | FORO UC

Meeting erupting visions: seedbed of Mexican filmmakers

Fernando Álvarez Rebeil Anaïs Pareto Onghena, Sandra Reynoso, Julio Llorente, Mariana Arriaga, Santiago Arriaga, Marco Aurelio Celís, Adan Ruiz, Francisco Herrera, Ricardo Soto, Johnny Video, Salvador Amores, Sumie García, Adrien Pescayré, Melisa Grajales, Samanta Sotelo, Eduardo Makoszay, Lisa Méndez, Daniel Ortiz, Jesús Omar Elizalde.

Moderator Claudio Zilleruelo Acra – Artistic director and programmer Black Canvas FCC

SATURDAY 5 | 10:00 HRS – 12:00 HRS | FORO UC

New horizons of contemporary cinema

Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada
Affonso Uchoa, Brazil
Marius Olteanu, Romania
Henning Gronkowski, Germany
Messaline Raverdy, Belgium
Jang Woo Jin, South Korea
Janis Nords, Latvia
György Pálfi, Hungary

Moderator: Jordan Cronk, programmer and critic, USA